FMLA Information

FAMILY MEDICAL LEAVE FAQ'S

WHAT IS FMLA?

The Family and Medical Leave Act provides certain employees with up to 12 workweeks of unpaid, job-protected leave per year. It also requires that their group health benefits be maintained during the leave. FMLA applies to all public agencies, all public and private elementary and secondary schools, and companies with 50 or more employees. These employers must provide an eligible employee with up to 12 workweeks of unpaid leave each year for any of the following reasons:

  • for the birth of a child or placement of a child for adoption or foster care;
  • to bond with a child (leave must be taken within 1 year of the child's birth or placement);
  • to care for an immediate family member (spouse, child, or parent) with a qualifying serious health condition;
  • for the employee's own qualifying serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the employee's job;
  • for qualifying exigencies related to the foreign deployment of a military member who is the employee's spouse, child or parent. An eligible employee who is a covered servicemember's spouse, child, parent or next of kin may also take up to 26 weeks of FMLA leave in a single 12-month period to care for the servicemember with a serious injury or illness.

WHO IS ELIGIBLE TO TAKE FMLA?

Employees are eligible for leave if they have worked for their employer at least 12 months, at least 1250 hours over the past 12 months, and work at a location where the company employs 50 or more employees within 75 miles. Whether an employee has worked the minimum 1250 of service is determined according to FLSA principals for determining compensable hours of work.

DO I HAVE TO REQUEST FMLA?

You should always ask if you are eligible. Once an employer becomes aware that an employee's need for leave is for a reason that may qualify under FMLA, the employer must notify the employee if he or she is eligible for FMLA leave and, if eligible, must also provide a notice of rights and responsibilities under the FMLA. If the employee is not eligible, the employer must provide a reason for ineligibility. Employers must notify its employees if leave will be designated as FMLA leave, and if so, how much leave will be designated as FMLA leave.

Contact your Principal's Secretary or Timekeeper to initiate District Leave paperwork.

Contact Anitra Cambo x2469 or camboa@citrus.k12.fl.us - FMLA Information

Contact Kim VanEtten x2257 or vanettenk@citrus.k12.fl.us - Health Insurance Information

DO I NEED A DOCTOR'S NOTE?

Employees are to provide at least thirty (30) calendar days' notice, of their intention to take leave. Medical certification or a sufficient doctor's note with reason that the leave is needed is required for the employee's own serious health condition or that of a family member. The School Board will continue the employee's health insurance under the same conditions as if the employee were working. Upon returning from leave, the employee will be restored to the same or equivalent position with equivalent pay, benefits, and other terms and conditions of employment

WHAT ABOUT MY HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE?

FMLA will cover employer board match for up to 12 workweeks. If the amount of leave time you take exceeds the 12 workweeks you will be responsible for paying the full premium (including board match) of your health insurance. If a husband and wife both work for Citrus County Schools, the combined leave shall not exceed the 12-workweek period when the leave is taken for the birth or placement of a child or to care for a parent with a serious health condition. (See board policy 6.542)

DO I HAVE TO TAKE ALL 12 WORKWEEKS AT THE SAME TIME?

Employees may not take intermittent or reduced leave in the case of the birth or placement of a child, unless the Superintendent or designee agrees. In the case of serious health conditions, leave may be taken intermittently or on a reduced leave schedule when medically necessary. Employees are expected to make a reasonable effort to schedule intermittent leave so that it does not disrupt the operation of the school system or assigned location.

HOW MANY TIMES CAN I TAKE FMLA?

The maximum amount of time that can be granted in a 12-month period is 12 workweeks. The 12-month period shall be a rolling 12-month period measured forward from the date of the employee's first designated day of FMLA leave.

DO I HAVE TO USE MY ACCRUED SICK OR VACATION DAYS BEFORE I GO ON FMLA?

If you have accumulated sick or vacation leave available, it must be used prior to taking FMLA leave. In case of Parenthood leave, (per board policy 6.549 Section VI), it states, "An employee applying for Parental Leave has the option of charging any or all of the days of Parental Leave against his/her accrued sick leave. FMLA protected time starts when the employee takes leave paid or unpaid.

DO I GET PAID WHILE ON FMLA?

No. The duration of FMLA will be non-paid unless you have available accrued time that you opt to use. Contact your Payroll Analyst for case by case scenarios.

WHAT HAPPEN TO MY CONTRACT SALARY?

Your contract salary will be adjusted based on the days worked and accrued time used. Once that amount is determined we will subtract what we have already paid you and pay you out the remainder. If you have questions please contact your Payroll Analyst for further information. If you prefer your benefit premiums (that will be owed during your leave) paid out of this amount prior to the deposit you must notify Kim VanEtten 352-726-1931 ext. 2257 in Risk Management as soon as possible. Failure to pay your share of the health coverage will result in possible loss of coverage.

WHERE CAN I FIND OUT MORE ABOUT FMLA?

Visit the website US Department of Labor / The Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) or for more specifics you can contact Anitra Cambo in the Human Resources Department 726-1931 ext. 2469 or by email camboa@citrus.k12.fl.us.