Exceptional Student Education

A quality Exceptional Student Education program ensures the success of all students in an environment of trust, respect, and open communication.

A quality Exceptional Student Education program provides for appropriate materials, qualified staff, in-service opportunities and adequate facilities.

A quality Exceptional Student Education program has a student centered curriculum that is flexible, relevant and focuses on lifelong transitions, offers a complete continuum of delivery models and teaching strategies, and has the support of administration, teachers, parents, and community.


Exceptional Student Education Directory
                    
Director - Lynne Kirby

Coordinator - Gary Pearcy

(352) 726-1931 Ext. 2330; Fax (352) 249-2116

School Specialists

Central Ridge Elementary - Holly Aguilar -  344-3833 Ext. 4011

Citrus High School - Lisa Sperry - 726-2241 Ext. 4535

Citrus Springs Elementary - Ally Franz - 344-4079 Ext. 5113

Citrus Springs Middle - Stephenie Purinton - 344-2244 Ext. 4417

CREST School - Paul Heinze - 527-0303 Ext. 6121

Crystal River High - Tabetha Harrison - 795-4641 Ext. 4850

Crystal River Middle - Michael Mullen - 795-2116 Ext. 5212

Crystal River Primary - Laura Kofmehl - 795-2211 Ext. 5726

Floral City Elementary - Donna Carone - 726-1554 Ext. 6007

Forest Ridge Elementary - Shannon Rossi - 527-1808 Ext. 5006

Hernando Elementary - Cathy Swartz - 726-1833 Ext. 5410

Homosassa Elementary - Paula Carty - 628-2953 Ext. 4167

Inverness Middle - Jennifer Hetland - 726-1471 Ext. 5512

Inverness Primary - Alissa Grace - 726-1632 Ext. 5350

Lecanto High School - Bobby Rast - 746-2334 Ext. 4287

Lecanto Middle School - Victoria McCraine - 746-2050 Ext. 4731

Lecanto Primary School - Debi Collins - 746-2220 Ext. 5835

Pleasant Grove Elementary - Amber Steele - 634-4400 Ext. 4912

Rock Crusher Elementary - Joan Jackson - 795-2010 Ext. 4609



District ESE Staff

352-726-1931

District ESE Specialist - Callie Haynes - Ext. 2305

District ESE Specialist - Holly Babyak - Ext. 2316

District ESE Specialist - Jackie Dillersberger - Ext. 2304

District ESE Specialist - Julia McHugh - Ext. 2352

District ESE Specialist - Stephanie Runion - Ext. 2310

District ESE Specialist - Tina Adams - Ext. 2854

District ESE Specialist - Mary Wolf - Ext. 2339

District ESE Teacher on Special Assignment - Sharon Harker - Ext. 2312


Administrative Secretary - Nikki Newhart - Ext. 2330

District Bookkeeper - Penny Sowerby - Ext. 2332

Psychological Services Secretary - Adria Byers - Ext. 2338

VPK/Pre-K District Secretary - Bonnie Sparks - Ext. 2336